Director

Dr. Alex Huryn
Box 870206
The University of Alabama
Tuscaloosa, AL 35487-0206
(205) 348-4136
Fax: (205) 348-1403
huryn@ua.edu

Executive Committee

Members

Faculty participants in the Center for Freshwater Studies are housed within four colleges/schools at the University of Alabama: College of Arts and Sciences, College of Commerce and Business Administration, College of Engineering, and School of Law. The list below identifies each faculty member by title, department, and a brief statement of their area of research interests. For additional faculty information, please visit individual webpages by clicking on the name.

College of Arts and Sciences

  • Paul R. Aharon, Loper Chair & Professor, Department of Geological Sciences, environmental geology
  • Angelica Almeyda Zambrano, Adjunct Professor, Department of Geography, ecological anthropology, political ecology, human ecology, sustainable development, tropical conservation and development, land use and land cover change
  • C. Fred T. Andrus, Associate Professor and Chair, Department of Geological Sciences, paleoclimatology and stable isotope geochemistry
  • Carla Atkinson, Assistant Professor, Department of Biological Sciences, land use change influences on patterns and processes in aquatic ecosystems
  • Arthur C. Benke, Professor Emeritus, Department of Biological Sciences, aquatic invertebrate production
  • Jonathan Benstead, Associate Professor, Department of Biological Sciences, freshwater ecology, stream ecology, and vertebrate biology
  • Eben N. Broadbent, Assistant Professor, Spatial Conservation and Ecology Lab (http://speclab.ua.edu), Department of Geography, conservation and development, human-environment interactions, land use and land cover change, remote sensing and GIS, tropical forest ecology, ecosystem services
  • C. Hobson Bryan, Professor, Department of Geography, sociology and social impact assessment
  • Julia Cherry, Associate Professor, New College and Department of Biological Sciences, global change on coastal wetlands and population and community dynamics in freshwater wetlands
  • John Clark, Associate Professor, Biological Sciences, evolutionary development of flower form and function, plant systematics, taxonomy, biodiversity and conservation
  • Sagy Cohen, Assistant Professor, Department of Geography, gemorphology, hydrology, soil science, numerical modeling, GIS, and remote sensing
  • Lisa (Boulton) Davis, Associate Professor, Department of Geography, geomorphology, watershed processes and dynamics, and environmental change
  • Natasha Dimova, Assistant Professor, Department of Geological Sciences, hydrological processes in marine and aquatic ecosystems
  • Rona J. Donahoe, Professor, Department of Geological Sciences, metal cycling and mobility in freshwater
  • Ryan Earley, Associate Professor, Department of Biological Sciences, animal behavior studies (primarily fish and reptiles) combining field research, behavioral experimentation, pharmacological manipulations, and neuroendocrine assays
  • Jennifer Edmonds, Assistant Professor of Environmental Microbiology, School of Liberal Arts and Sciences, Nevada State College, freshwater microbial ecology
  • Robert Findlay, Bishop Professor, Department of Biological Sciences, freshwater microbial ecology
  • Luoheng Han, Professor and Associate Dean, Department of Geography, remote sensing and GIS applications
  • Phillip Harris, Associate Professor, Department of Biological Sciences, molecular systematics and conservation genetics of freshwater fishes
  • Justin Hart, Associate Professor, Department of Geography, forest dynamics, plant geography, natural resource management
  • Jennifer Howeth, Assistant Professor, Department of Biological Sciences, integration of population, community, and ecosystem-level processes across spatial scales to understand determinants of species and genetic diversity
  • Alex Huryn, Director of CFS and Professor, Department of Biological Sciences, aquatic entomology and stream ecology
  • Matthew Jenny, Assistant Professor, Department of Biological Sciences, functional genomics and molecular toxicology
  • Juan Lopez-Bautista, Professor, Department of Biological Sciences, phycology with emphasis on green algal evolution
  • Yuehan Lu, Assistant Professor, Department of Geological Sciences, biogeochemical cycling of organic matter in modern and paleo-ecosystems
  • Julie B. Olson, Professor, Department of Biological Sciences, molecular microbial ecology
  • Martha J. Powell, Professor, Department of Biological Sciences, mycology with focus on Chytridiomycetes
  • Leslie J. Rissler, Associate Professor, Department of Biological Sciences, ecology and evolutionary biology
  • Douglas J. Sherman, Professor and Chair, Department of Geography
  • Greg Starr, Associate Professor, Department of Biological Sciences, controlling factors for carbon, water and energy fluxes in terrestrial ecosystems
  • Christina Staudhammer, Associate Professor, Department of Biological Sciences, forest biometrics to promote better conservation and management of natural resources
  • Geoffrey Tick, Associate Professor, Department of Geological Sciences, contaminant hydrogeology, soil and groundwater restoration
  • Amelia K. Ward, Professor Emeritus, Department of Biological Sciences, freshwater microbial ecology
  • G. Milton Ward, Professor Emeritus, Department of Biological Sciences, stream ecology and aquatic insects
  • Yong Zhang, Associate Professor, Department of Geological Sciences, numerical simulation of water flow and contaminant transport in porous and fractured media, stochastic hydrology, surface runoff and sedimentation
  • Chunmiao Zheng, Professor, Department of Geological Sciences, groundwater contaminant transport

College of Commerce and Business Administration

  • Samuel N. Addy, Director and Associate Research Economist, Center for Business and Economic Research, natural resource and environmental economics

College of Engineering

  • S. Rocky Durrans, Professor Emeritus, Civil, Construction, and Environmental Engineering, surface water modeling/statistics
  • Pauline Johnson, Professor, Civil, Construction, and Environmental Engineering, water and wastewater engineering
  • Alexander Maestre, Post-Doctoral Researcher, Civil, Construction, and Environmental Engineering, floodplain and stormwater modeling, water quality analysis, GIS and statistics, evaluation of erosion and sediment controls
  • Robert Pitt, Cudworth Professor, Civil, Construction, and Environmental Engineering, emerging field of “urban water”, stormwater management, water problems, control technologies
  • Glenn Tootle, Associate Professor, Civil, Construction, and Environmental Engineering, water resources (surface water hydrology), modeling, streamflow forecasting, hydroclimatology and paleohydrology
  • Derek Williamson, Associate Professor, Civil, Construction, and Environmental Engineering, fate and treatement of environmental contaminants

School of Law

  • William Andreen, Edgar L. Clarkson Professor, School of Law, environmental law